Our Most Successful Math Students in 2013-14

53. Mathematik-Olympiade 2013/2014” / 3. Runde

Teilnehmer/innen in der 3. Runde (Berlin-Runde):

  1. Leopold A. 3. Preis / Teilnehmer am Korrespondenzzirkel “Mathematik”
  2. Ann-Marie M. 2. Preis
  3. Christine H.
  4. Lisa T.
  5. Aldo K.
  6. Daniel S.

Bundeswettbewerb Mathematik 2014” / 1. Runde

  1. Aldo K. 2. Preis und qualifiziert für die 2. Runde
  2. Daniel S. 2. Preis und qualifiziert für die 2. Runde

Wettbewerb beim “19. Tag der Mathematik 2014” / 17.5.14, TU Berlin

Team “Die Hobbits” (Grade 7,8): Platz 39 von insgesamt 95 Teams im Wettbewerb!

  1. Leopold A.
  2. Eric B.
  3. Nina H.
  4. Philipp S.

Team “Jamma” (Grade 8):  Platz 20 von insgesamt 95 Teams im Wettbewerb!

  1. Maxwell H.
  2. Deia M.
  3. Ann-Marie M.
  4. Johanna P.
  5. Alessandro P.

Team “9th Grade JFKS” (Grade 9):

  1. Sophia S.
  2. Victoria S.
  3. Maja L.

Team “Mathe Kräcker” (Grade 11/12): Platz 7 von insgesamt 50 Teams im Wettbewerb!

  1. Philipp D.
  2. Aldo K.
  3. Daniel S.
  4. Jan W.

Känguru-Wettbewerb 2014 / Kangaroo-Math-Contest 2014

87 participants from JFKS – grade 7-13

Preisträger/innen:

  1. Leopold A. 1. Preis & Känguru-Sprung von 22
  2. Isabel M. 2. Preis & Känguru-Sprung von 18
  3. Aparna L. 2. Preis
  4. Flynn O. 2. Preis
  5. Cathleen R. 2. Preis
  6. Daniel S. 2. Preis
  7. Isaac D. 3. Preis
  8. Susanna H. 3. Preis
  9. Eric H. 3. Preis
  10. Aldo K. 3. Preis

Mathematik Live” / Bundesweiter Foto- und Video-Wettbewerb 2014

Kilian J. 1. Platz (Video-Wettbewerb)

Pangea-Mathematik-Wettbewerb”

  1. Leopold A. Finale
  2. Nina H. Zwischenrunde
  3. Maxwell H. Zwischenrunde
  4. Ann-Marie M. Zwischenrunde
  5. Philipp S. qualifiziert für die Zwischenrunde
  6. Lisa T. qualifiziert für die Zwischenrunde

Thanks to all our math teachers!!!

 And especially thanks to (… in alphabetical order):

 Mr. J. Draft

for inspiring and motivating his Accelerated Course students to face those challenges!

Herrn J. P. Heinsohn

for scheduling tests and exams carefully around our math events!

Herrn T. Kaufmann

for organizing and running the “Pangea-Mathematikwettbewerb” for the first time at JFKS and for grading at least 10 ‘Klausuren’ in the 2nd round of the “Mathe-Olympiade”!>

Frau P. Krüger

for organizing and running the “Känguru-Wettbewerb” for our 8th graders during the ski trip for the first time at JFKS and helping to plan and organize the 2nd round of the “Mathe-Olympiade” at JFKS and for grading at least 10 ‘Klausuren’ in the 2nd round of the “Mathe-Olympiade”!

Posted in Uncategorized